?

Log in

+ We keep ourselves a mystery but we provide the clues +
I heart everything about you
Back to life... 
10th-Mar-2007 06:54 pm
jls beach pimps

My window is not sad anymore. :P I finally killed the bug, yay for me! 

So, after blindingly trying everything last night, the last resort payed off. And now, as a lesson for everyone who might encounter problems like these, here's my 


Dealing With Viruses 101:

1. Problem: your computer starts running slow, the programs hardly work or don't work at all, you're anti-virus is either gone or not functioning anymore and you're last resort is to go to Task Manager to check the problem and to fix it. When you go there, in the Processes tab, it shows you that either there is one program that is taking up all your virtual memory (CPU) OR - in my case - Windows Explorer or explorer.exe is taking all your CPU. Either one of these problems can cause your comp to run slow, crash or auto-format.

2. Solution: only IF your Internet Explorer works - and it should work - try to find your Anti-Virus page and see if it has Online Scanning for your computer. If it does, USE IT, cause it will most likely find the problem and solve it immediatelly. If your anti-virus doesn't have that, you can try other anti-viruses sites as Kaspersky, BitDefender or Housecall TrendMicro. 

For me, BitDefender worked and fixed the problem. Let me explain why. My first anti-virus was BitDefender, but it expired and I needed to go to the company to buy a new password, blah blah, which I didn't do. Instead, I installed other anti-virus and even though this thing works at times, I don't recommend it, at least not until you've got rid of the first antivirus. Because I didn't do that the first time, this kinda messed up my virus scanning. 

Lessons:

1. Don't install one anti-virus after another or more then one on your computer. It will either block your comp or make it to malfunction in case of a virus/trojan/spyware.
2. If your anti-virus doesn't work anymore because of a bug, use an online virus scan, but only from your anti-virus (in my case, only from BitDefender), not other pages, since those won't find or fix the problem well, since they don't know your computer like your anti-virus or there is a discrepancy in exchanging infos from one another.
3. This one's a MEMO: make back-up to everything important in your computer. I mean it!!! Especially if you use Mac. Remember Carry Bradshaw's Mac? Not my case, but still, that is a true story. :(


Still, I want to thank you guys for the advices, especially Zee. *hugs* It was trully an adventure. 

Now, onto something happy. I have an YouSendIt account that allows me for a month to upload big stuff, like big albums and TVshows. *wink* So, if you guys have requests, an episode of something you missed or anything One Tree Hill - since this one I have it in all shapes and sizes, except 218 cause my comp is allergic to that one - request. 

One mention, make it 1-2 episodes/request and ask for something that still exists (eg. I hardly found a "Saved By The Bell" episode online and from what I know, "Dallas" doesn't have torrents : P ). 

ETA: I love love my icon. :D

Comments 
10th-Mar-2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm so happy you were able to fix your computer. And good job, I'm so proud of you :D
11th-Mar-2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Thankyouverymuch! *muah* :P
10th-Mar-2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
I love your icon tooooooo!
11th-Mar-2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
LOL. I wonder where is it from... :P
10th-Mar-2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
WELCOME BACK!!! *happy dance* I'm so glad you fixed it.

LMAO at your icon. Nice!
11th-Mar-2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, thanks, Sal! Yeah, that's Tyler for you! :P
10th-Mar-2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your computer is working again andrea :) ooh yousendit huh. Umm...episode 109 and 110 of prison break would be awesome...whenever you have time :) hope to talk to you sson girlie :)
11th-Mar-2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Okey, I'm gonna try to find them, cause I don't have them anymore... hope you can wait! *hugs*
14th-Mar-2007 03:32 am (UTC)
of course! no rush at all ...thanks bud!
18th-Mar-2007 10:27 am (UTC)
I only managed to find 1x09 of Prison Break... I'm still gonna try to find 1x10, but can't promise, cause they're old episodes.

Anyhoo, here's the link, tell me if it works:

http://www.yousendit.com/download/T2dmTmZkdEM4aU0wTVE9PQ
18th-Mar-2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
thanks bud...sry it took so much work I'm just trying to watch the rest of season 1 and I had watched up to 8. No worries if you can't find 10. Thanks again :)
11th-Mar-2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
Whoa. Ummm...that's a lot of computer lingo that I can't wrap my head around? :P I'm techno-illiterate.

Awww, that's so nice of you to offer. I'll wait till others request and steal their links. :P
11th-Mar-2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
LOL, sorry about that, I just posted it just in case someone in here (or me, if I forget it!) needs it. :P

For now I have a request for PB, so when I find them, you can snagg all you want. If you have other wishes, feel free to express yourself, girlie. :D *hugs* and hope you're well wherever you are!
12th-Mar-2007 01:55 am (UTC)
Hee, no problem. I will come to you if I need any computer advice in the future ;)

I have PB but I haven't started watching yet! Do you know if it's any good? I'd like to hear your opinion :P

*hugs* It feels good to be commenting again!

Psst - I love your icon too!
12th-Mar-2007 09:50 am (UTC)
LOL, okey, now you know where to come for computer advice. :P

PB is very good, IMO, it doesn't fit in any TVshow category and I was skeptical about getting into another show (though it's not the "addictive" kind of show), but since it airs now on almost every foreign channel that I have, I watch it and it's worth it, though the IT couple of the show moves kinda slow so if you're waiting for that, it will kinda be the Xfiles wait. :D But overall, the show is very good written, Wentworth is pretty to watch and the suspense of some episodes is amaizing. And mostly everyone watches it for eyecandy purposes. :P

My to cents: give it a try! And Tyler is pretty! :P
13th-Mar-2007 06:06 am (UTC)
LOL. You're my go-to-girl for computers, then! Quick question - everytime I try to open FF in my browser, an 'Operation Aborted' window pops up. And it only does this for FF. Ugh. Any idea what's wrong, O Great Computer One? ;)

Aww, thanks for that long review. I love getting into couples, so yeah, that part will probably frustrate me, but sounds good, on an overall. I'm probably one of the few who don't think Wentworth Miller is all that pretty, but my perception might change if I watch, I think?

You've convinced me! And yes, he so is. :P
12th-Mar-2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
Love the icon, and I'm glad that you're back Andi *hugs*
13th-Mar-2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
hey hun!
thanks for the lessons!lol
i'm gald that you have an account on yousendit*yay*
i have a request:
can you reoploade joy's videos and songs please ?

thanks
hugss
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 7:11 pm GMT.